People

GEEP Advisors and delegates at annual meeting in Spokane, Washington, United States (October, 2018)

Connect with the GEEP leadership and our EE 30 Under 30 winners below. 

eePROConnect with EE professionals on eePRO!

Join here

 

Adedoyin Adeleke

Founder, International Support Network for African Development (ISNAD-Africa)

Nigeria

Robert Adragna

Our Poles. Our Planet

Canada

María Alicea

Fundadora, Pampanos Verde Corp

Miranda Andersen

Mossom Creek Hatchery

United States

Nina Andrascik

Nature Canada's Women for Nature Initiative

Canada

Iesha Baldwin

n/a

United States

Saymanti Bandyopadhyay

Education Officer, Centre for Environment Education

India

Kehkashan Basu

Founder and President, Green Hope Foundation

Canada

Lowery Becker

Education Coordinator, Friends of the Rappahannock

United States

Sophie Bernstein

President, Go Healthy STL, volunTEENnation.org

United States

Ankita Bhalla

Jagriti

United States

Garrett Blad

Executive Coordinator, SustainUS

United States

Ta'Kaiya Blaney

n/a

Canada

Fadwa Bouhedda

National Park Service

United States

Connel Bradwell

Northwest Wildlife Preservation Society

Canada

Judy Braus

Judy Braus

Executive Director, North American Association for Environmental Education

United States

Lauren Brois

Director of Residential Programs, Energize NY

United States

Tiffany Carey

Habitat and Education Coordinator , National Wildlife Federation

United States

Lucila Castro

Natura International

Argentina

Ya-Ling Chang

Environmental Project Manager, Global Environmental Enhancement Incorporation

Taiwan

Wen-Feng Chang

Wen-Feng Chang

Department of Comprehensive Planning, Environmental Protection Administration, ROC (Taiwan)

Taiwan

David Chang

Environmental Health Coordinator, WE ACT for Environmental Justice

United States

Davy Clark

Education Coordinator, Nisqually River Foundation

United States

Vincent Culliver

Assistant Coordinator- Outdoor Voices Youth Leadership Initiative, Outdoor Outreach

United States

Leah Davidson

Penn Program in Environmental Humanities

United States

Danielle Diuguid

Senior Knowledge and Learning Manager, Education Outside

United States

Chloe Dragon Smith

Canadian Parks Council

Canada

Jan

Jan Eriksen

Honorary Member, Foundation for Environmental Education (FEE)

Denmark

Gina Fiorile

Youth Climate Summit Program, The Wild Center

United States

Nicola Fitzsimons

Community Development Officer, Keep Northern Ireland Beautiful

United Kingdom

Paola Flores

California Outdoor Engagement Coalition

United States

Marquese Fluellen

W.I.L.D. Ambassador, Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens

United States

Nakasi Fortune

Co-Founder, Shaping Young Eco-Changemakers, Guyana Youth & Environment Network

United States

Eden Full

SunSaluter

United States

MaryAm Ghadiri Khanaposhtani

Purdue University

United States

Lauren Gibson

Knauss marine policy fellow, NOAA Office of Education

United States

David Gonzalez

n/a

Mexico

CJ Goulding

Lead Organizer, Natural Leaders Network

United States

Ciarra Greene

Graduate Student, Portland State University

United States

Nina

Nina Hamilton

Consultant, International Programs, North American Association for Environmental Education

United States

Justin

Justin Harris

Manager, International Environmental Partnership, US Environmental Protection Agency

United States

Jared Hiakita

Kaiārahi - Waste Advisor, Para Kore - Zero Waste

New Zealand

Tim

Yi-Hsuan (Tim) Hsu

Professor, Director of Environmental Education Extension Center, Aletheia University

Taiwan

Martin Huber

WWF Austria "Generation Earth" www.generationearth.at

Austria

Ana Humphrey

Earth Force

United States

Ian

Ian Humphreys

Executive Director, Keep Northern Ireland Beautiful

United Kingdom

Karlee Jewell

n/a

United States

Dieuwertje Kast

STEM Programs Manager, USC Joint Educational Project

United States

MJ

Mphemelang (M.J.) Ketlhoilwe

Associate Professor of Environmental Education, University of Botswana

Botswana

Wing Man Samantha Kong

Environmental Engineer, SMEC Asia Limited; University of Bristol Doctoral Candidate

Alex

Alex Kudryavtsev

Environmental Education Researcher, Cornell University

Russia

Vinh Le

Partner & Designer, Level Studio Inc.

Canada

Denise Lee

Co-Founder, Our Poles Our Planet

Canada

Kelsey Leonard

McMaster University

Canada

Carlos Lerma

Community Programs Coordinator, Nature Kids Lafayette

United States

Yue Li

Cornell University

United States

Samuel Little

Environmental Education Manager, Parks & People Foundation

United States

DG Liu

Tsung-Yung Liu

Director General, Environmental Protection Administration, ROC (Taiwan)

Taiwan

Xoni Ma

Founder and Education Director, Outdoor Wildlife Learning Hong Kong

Hannah MacDonald

NOAA, Office of National Marine Sanctuaries, Michigan State University, EarthEcho International, Spartan Sierra Club

United States

Michele Madison

Founder, Farming The Future

United States

Chloe Maxmin

First Here, Then Everywhere

United States

Benjamin May

Founder and President, ThinkOcean

United States

Gus

Gus Medina

Canada

Lucas Metropulos

Founder and Board Chairman, Fishing for Families in Need

United States

Taylor Morton

Co-Lead, Environmental Health and Justice Leadership Training, WE ACT for Environmental Justice/The University of Pennsylvania

United States

Elham Nasr Azadani

Chaarbagh Nature School

United States

Taiji Nelson, 30 Under 30

Taiji Nelson

United States

Brandon Nguyen

Communications Assistant, EcoSpark

Canada

Chris Nixon

W.I.L.D. Ambassador, Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens

United States

Amira Odeh

Leader, Caribbean Youth Environment Network Puerto Rico

United States

Paul

Paul Ofei-Manu

Senior Policy Researcher, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)

Japan

Anna Oposa

Executive Director & Chief Mermaid, Save Philippine Seas

Philippines

Charles Orgbon

Greening Forward

United States

Alfonso Orozco

Latino Outdoors

United States

Pratikshya Paneru

Assistant Forest Officer , District Forest Office

Nepal

Jason Pang

Co-Founder, The Plastic Connection

Canada

Autumn Peltier

Water Warrior, Wikwemikong First Nation

Canada

Ginger Potter, USEPA

Ginger Potter

Senior Education Specialist, US Environmental Protection Agency

United States

Dejah Powell

Student, Cornell University

United States

Mahesh Pradhan

Mahesh Pradhan

Coordinator, Strategic Partnerships and Knowledge Management, International Environmental Technology Centre, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

Japan

Gayatri

Gayatri Ragwha

United Arab Emirates

Adam Ratner

Guest Experience Manager, The Marine Mammal Center

United States

Ben

Ben Reddiex

Director of Community Engagement, Department of Conservation

New Zealand

Kyle Reid

Project Exploration

United States

Alan

Alan Reid

Associate Professor, Monash University

Australia

Roland Richardson

Development Officer, Conservation, The National Recreation and Park Association

United States

Rachael Rost

Education Specialist, Topeka Zoo and Conservation Center

United States

Quinn Runkle

Education for Sustainable Development Programme Manager, National Union of Students (UK)

United Kingdom

Alissa Sallans

n/a

Canada

Kartikeya

Kartikeya Sarabhai

Founder and Director, Centre for Environment Education (CEE)

India

Joseph Sarvary

Deputy Director, Fundacion Para La Tierra

Paraguay

Jordyn Schara

President, HOPE

United States

Talia Schmitt

Co-Founder, Eco-Schools Leadership Initiative (ESLI)

United States

William

William Scott

Professor Emeritus, University of Bath Centre for Research in Education and the Environment

United Kingdom

Hanna

Hanna Seimola

Global Education Coordinator, WWF Finland

Finland

Ilya Shmulenson

Green School Parks Activator, City of Austin

United States

Margie Simon, CICEANA

Margie Simon

Director General, Center for Environmental Education and Communication (CICEANA)

Mexico

Kayla Soren

Executive Director, International Student Environmental Coalition

United States

Barbara Spiecker

PhD Candidate, Oregon State University

United States

Melissa

Melissa Taggart

Director of International Programs, North American Association for Environmental Education

United States

Leandra Taylor

Merge Coalition

United States

Cade Terada

Former Arctic Youth Ambassador

United States

Elise Trelegan

Environmental Education Outreach Specialist, NOAA

United States

Bea Trumann

Co-Founder, Emerging Environmental Changemakers Network, Maine Environmental Education Association

United States

Tesicca Truong

Director, Artist & Facilitator-In-Training, Co-Design Engage

Canada

Angela Vincent

Author, Save Queen Green, Andiamo Entertainment

United States

Madi Vorva

Michigan Sustainability Cases Community Engagement Specialist, University of Michigan School for Environment and Sustainability

United States

Junior Walk

Outreach Coordinator, Coal River Mountain Watch

United States

Arjen

Arjen Wals

Professor, University of Wageningen

The Netherlands

Jo Leen

Jo Leen Yap

PhD student, Wildlife Researcher & Nature Educator, Langur Project Penang (LPP)

Malaysia

Yueyang Yu

Student, Cornell University

China

Luisa S Zarate

ILUMEXICO

Mexico